Privacy Policy 2017-04-17T14:05:54+00:00

Privacy Policy

“I” and “We” refer to the owner of this website, am committed to keeping all your personal details safe and secure.

My privacy policy strictly protects the security of your personal information and honors your choices for its intended use.

We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Collecting Your Personal Information

I am committed to protecting your privacy.

I will only use the information that I collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

I will only send out marketing and promotional emails and Whatsapp messages related to baking and cooking classes in Kuala Lumpur and the surrounding area of the Klang Valley.

If you have expressed interest on the classes we have, I will send out follow up and reminder emails of the said class such as class details, class registration end date reminder and booking and deposit payment reminders.

The type of information I may collect about you includes:

Your namee-mail address, contact number and location.

I will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

How I Control Your Personal Information

I will not use your personal information for any other reason other than to contact you.

We do not sell, give away or rent your email address to any third party. If in the future I did for any reason wish to rent, sell or use your email address for any other purpose we will ask you for your permission first.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your personal information is used for four main purposes and they are as follows:

1. To send out information, recommendations and resources to you.

2. To provide assistance to you after you have registered into one of our recommended classes.

3. To help me create and deliver content most relevant to you.

4. To enlighten you about new products, services, tool, special offers and information which I feel may be of use to you.

I will only disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

(a) Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on www.bakingclassmalaysia.com;

(b) Protect and defend the rights or property of www.bakingclassmalaysia.com;

(c) Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of www.bakingclassmalaysia.com

Last updated: 24th September 2016